Privacy and Cookies Policy

Feedstock Ltd (“we”, “our”, “us”) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Feedstock Ltd, a company registered in England under number 09604780 with its registered office at 37 Floral Street, London, WC2E 9DJ.

Information Collection

We collect information about you:

  • that you provide by filling in forms on this site. This includes information which you provide when registering to use the Feedstock service;
  • if you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence;
  • when you visit this site (see also under Cookies below).

By using our site you are giving us permission to use your personal information in the ways set out in this Privacy Policy.

Use of your information

We use your information to provide our service to you and to support your relationship with us, and, if you agree, to send you information about other services we think may be of interest to you.

We use your information collected from this site to personalise your repeat visits to this site.

Save as set out below, we do not disclose or sell your information outside our corporate group.

Marketing

We may use your information to send you information about products, services, promotions and events which may be of interest to you.

You can opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us at any time by contacting us at support@feedstock.co.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our corporate group.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • if we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal information to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
  • if Feedstock Ltd or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal information held by it about its users and customers will be one of the transferred assets;
  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Feedstock Ltd, our clients, or others.

Cookies

In order to improve this site, we may use small files commonly known as “cookies”.  A cookie is a small amount of data which often includes a unique identifier that is sent to your computer or mobile phone (referred to in this policy as a ‘device’) from this site and is stored on your device’s hard drive.

A cookie records on your device information relating to your internet activity (such as whether you have visited this site before). The cookies we use on this site won’t collect personally identifiable information about you and we won’t disclose information stored in cookies that we place on your device to third parties.

How can you control the use of cookies from this site?

If you don’t want us to use cookies when you use this site, you can adjust your internet browser settings not to accept cookies. Your web browser’s help function should tell you how to do this. Alternatively, you can find information about how to do this for all the commonly used internet browsers on the website: http://www.aboutcookies.org/default.aspx. This website will also explain how you can delete cookies which are already stored on your device.

These cookies are essential to the proper functioning of many features of this site. These cookies store a unique ID so this site can remember you from one page request to the next.

  • Google Analytics: We use software called Google Analytics which is a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. in order to understand how visitors to this site use the site. The Google Analytics cookies remember you from one page request to the next, for example to differentiate between ‘new’ and ‘returning’ visitors. We receive reports from Google Inc. about website usage (such as the number of visitors to our site or the number of unique page views). Google Analytics cookies do not collect personal information about you.

Links to other websites

This site may contain links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this site so when you link to other websites you should read their privacy policies.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to use your personal information for marketing purposes. You can exercise this right by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at support@feedstock.co.

Access to information

The Data Protection Act gives you rights to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with the details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to this privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email.